Can My Client be Impeached with Prior Juvenile Adjudications?

Well, generally, no, but it depends. (Don’t you just love that answer!) Texas Rules of Evidence, Rule 609(a) speaks generally to impeachment with criminal convictions. Juvenile adjudications are not criminal convictions, and are therefore, generally not admissible for impeachment purposes. Rule 609(d) specifically addresses juvenile adjudications: (d) Juvenile Adjudications. Evidence of a juvenile adjudication is … Read more